Livestock Show

LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT


September 21 - 28, 2024
 

LOCATION: The show will be held in the Livestock Pavilion behind the TITUS COUNTY CIVIC CENTER in MT. PLEASANT, TEXAS.

 

LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE

LIVESTOCK CO-CHAIR: Katy Heintz, Amanda Priefert, Nick Riecke  
STEER SUPERINTENDENT: Jarred Conroy, (903) 563-3014
BROILER SUPERINTENDENT: Carolyn Brown (214) 755-8603 
HOG SUPERINTENDENT: Nick Riecke (260) 241-7284
GOAT SUPERINTENDENT: Jeremy Grissom (903) 563-6070
LAMB SUPERINTENDENT: John Bertchy
HEIFER SUPERINTENDENT: Chad Taylor (903) 285-1963, 4thayfarm@gmail.com
RABBIT SUPERINTENDENT: Hailey Gibson (903) 651-3848
FLORAL DESIGN CHAIRMAN:  Amber Reynolds, (903) 573-2405, presleyamber16@gmail.com 
AGRI MECHANICS CHAIRMAN:  Stephanie Thomas, (903) 563-4328, Thomasteph09@gmail.com
BREEDING EWE SUPERINTENDENT:  Kathryn Heintz,(903) 305-5978,
                                                                             Kathrynheintzdvm@gmail.com 
BUCKET BOTTLE CALF DIVISION:  Amanda Priefert, (903) 563-4114

BREEDING GILT SHOW:  Scott Rodgers, (903) 285-2132

COMMERCIAL DOE: Serina Betts, (903) 575-8069

AG SPEAKING: Lacy Robinson

LIVESTOCK JUDGING: Nick Riecke (260) 241-7284

SPECIAL NEEDS SHOW: Amber Bertchy


COUNTY EXTENSION AGENT:

Callie Zoeller, (254) 223-4518
Lou Ann Rollins, (903) 572-5201

AGRI-SCIENCE TEACHERS: 
Mt. Pleasant - Susie Hearron,  Blake Denson, Mike Huff, Rance White                                    
Chapel Hill - Josh Stegall, Tracy Dicken, Jennifer Carter, Mark Scheu
Rivercrest - Kenny Swinford, Laci Cameron, Slaytr Hunnicutt 
Harts Bluff -  Brandon Scheu


2024 Titus County Fair Daily Livestock Schedule

Saturday September 21st

·         Public Speaking Preliminary Contest - TBD

Monday September 23rd

·         Floral Design – Titus County Extension Office

·         5:00 PM – 5:30 PM Check In

·         6:00 PM Contest Starts

Tuesday September 24th

·         Ag Mech Move In – TBD

Wednesday September 25th

·         Continue Ag Mech Move In – Must be on grounds by 2:00PM

·         Cattle, Sheep, Goat and Hog Move In - Must be on grounds by 12:00PM

·         12:00 PM Check In all animals except Chickens and Rabbits

·         2:00 PM Weigh In everything that shows by weight

·         3:00 PM Ag Mech Check In

·         4:00 PM Bottle Calf Check In

·         5:00 PM Chicken Check In and Sift

·         6:00 PM Bottle Calf Show

·         7:00 PM Chicken Show

Thursday September 26th

·         8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Ag Education Day – Elementary Schools

·         12:00 PM Ag Mechanics Show

·         2:00 PM Breeding Heifer Show

·         Commercial Gilts - 30 minutes after Heifer Show

·         Ewes - 30 minutes after Commercial Gilts Show

·         Commercial Does - 30 minutes after Ewe’s Show

·         5:00 PM Rabbit Check In and Sift

·         6:00 PM Rabbit Show

·         7:00 PM Public Speaking Finals (In show ring)

·         8:00 PM Ag Mech Winners Announced

Friday September 27th

·         8:00 AM Market Hogs

·         Markets Goats - 30 minutes after Market Hog Show

·         Market Lambs - 30 minutes after Market Goats Show

·         Market Steers - 30 minutes after Market Lambs Show

·         6:00 PM or 30 minutes after Market Steers, whichever is later – Supreme Senior Showmanship

Saturday September 28th

·         9:00 AM Livestock Judging Contest – Open to the World

·         2:00 PM Special Needs Show – Disabled students pair with high school FFA and 4H members to exhibit a lamb, goat, hog, or calf (steer or heifer)

·         5:00 PM Sale of Champions – Supreme Showmanship and Public Speaking winners to be announced at start of sale

·         8:00 PM Begin to move out animals

 

 

The Youth Livestock Exhibitor

Code of Practice

I believe that my participation in the Junior Livestock Program should demonstrate my own ability, knowledge, and skill as a feeder and fitter of livestock. I will do my own work and only accept advice and support from others.

I will not use abusive or questionable techniques in the feeding, fitting and showing of my animals. I will not resort to fraudulent, illegal, or deceptive practices when fitting them for show. I also will not allow my parents, my supervisor, or any other adult to employ such practices to my animal.

I will read and understand the rules of all livestock shows in which I am a participant. I ask that my parents and the supervisor of my project animal not break the rules or make exception on my behalf. I wish for my livestock project to be an example of how to accept what life has to offer good and bad and how to live with the outcome.

I realize that I am responsible for:

-the proper care and treatment of my animals,

-the production of wholesome food,

-and the development of sound moral character in myself and others.

 

****************************************************************************************************************
*****************************************************************
THANK YOU.. 
TO ALL 2022 AUCTION BUYERS!!!

American National Bank Antoine Albin
Bates Cooper Sloan Best Fender  Products
Big Tex Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative
Brad & Amy Eubanks Brad Lowry
Braddocks Auto Trim & Tint Bradfords LLC
Brandon Milam Brett & Christy Hart
Brian Betts Brookshires/Super One
Bud & Micki Jo Posey Buddy & Becky McCollum
Carolyn Brown Chad & Melody Henry
Chad Parish Chet Craig
Chillz on Wheels City Cleaners
City National Bank Conroy Tractor, Inc 
Cox Concrete Cypress Bank
David & Tonya Grider Diamond C Trailers
Diamond T Outfitters Dr Senn
East Texas Electric East TX Fence/Kent Bassinger
Edwards Jones Investment/Jay Jones Elliott Auto Group
Everything Yard Farm Depot
First Federal Community Bank Gary's Gun & Pawn
Georgia Poultry Guaranty Bank & Trust 
H & R Distributors Jackson Oil
Jamie Bailey Jeff Brown 
Jeff Welborn/State Farm Jerry & Jennifer Wildman
Joe & Brittani Lewis Judy Easley
Keri Paisley/Texas Farm Bureau Ins Longhorn Trailer Sales
Lori Chism, Attorney Mabe Enterprises, Inc/ Tiffany & David Mabe
Mardi Gras Crawfish/Terry & Sharon Cameron Mark Morton
Matt Terrell McCoy Building Supply
McKelvey Enterprises Meagan Smith
Moody Cattle Co Nick's Feed & Grocery LLC

Northeast Texas Blind and More

Northwestern Mutual/Al Flanagan 
Patrick Redfearn Realty, LLC Peoples Telephone/Scott Thompson
Pilgrim Bank Pilgrim's Pride Corp
Pittsburg Steel Pittsburg Tractor
Priefert Manufacturing Ray Strube
Red Dot Auctioneers/Brett & Patti Thomas Rickey & Ruth Swafford
Rychlik's Scott E Redfearn
Shumate Floorcovering Smith Waste Water
Stansell Construction Stone Livestock 
Sue Johnson & Charlotte Johnson, Realtor Symmetry Turf
Texas Country Farm Supply The Pediatric & Northeast TX Pediatric Clinic
Thurman's Pro Med Pharmacy Titus Co Meat Processing Plant
Titus County Farm Bureau Titus County Vet Clinic
Titus Regional Medical Center TNT Automotive
Todd Jaggers Top Hat Trailers
United Ag @ Turf / Ben Landrum Vera Bank
Warren Directional Drilling, Inc. Wood A/C
   


 


 

**************************************************************************************************************

 

History: Livestock Auction:

2023 Grand and Reserve Champions

Steer - Grand - Christian Gonzales     Reserve - Makenzie Taylor

Hogs - Grand - Boone Priefert     Reserve - Bowdrie Priefert

Broilers - Grand - Lilly Cameron     Reserve - Jake Gentry

Lambs - Grand - Rebecca Dunn     Reserve - Chloe Snodgrass

Goats - Grand - Rebecca Dunn     Reserve - Kenley Cochran

Rabbits - Grand - Peyton Seelbach     Reserve - Kari Ottinger

Senior Ag. Speaking - Grand - Makenzie Taylor     Reserve - Katy Jo Rivinius

Junior Ag. Speaking - Grand - Olivia Calhoun     Reserve - Eatyn Dunn

Ag. Mechanics Market - Grand - Harley Stegall     Reserve - Tristan Howell

Ag. Mechanics Open - Grand - Harley Stegall     Reserve - Jonathan Dalby, Aiden Botello, Christo Escalante

Floral Design - Grand - Lakyn Fortenberry     Reserve - Joe Valdez

Bottle Calf - Grand - Kayley Cloudt     Reserve - Hadley Derrick

2023 Showmanship Winners

                                                                                               



2022 Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Cristian Gonzales  (Junior Showmanship)
          Reserve - Paisley Conroy (Intermediate Showmanship)
Hogs - Grand - Boone Priefert
            Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broilers - Grand - Jake Gentry
               Reserve - Creed Young
Lambs -  Grand - Rebecca Dunn
               Reserve - Stetson Rivinius
Goats - Grand - Rebecca Dunn (Intermediate Showman)
             Reserve - Emi Newman (Senior Showman) 
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Wooden Hammock - Ty Abbott 
              Reserve - Dining Table w/Benches - Sloan Abbott
Rabbits - Grand - Analeigh Dunn
              Reserve - Peyton Seelbach
Floral Design - Grand - Emma Selles
              Reserve - Joe Collier

                      Auction:   $325,109
                      Add ons:  $126,130   Total:  $451,239
 

2021 Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Steele Cooper             Reserve - Leah Schmidt 
Hog - Grand - Lucas Moody                 Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broiler - Grand - Hudson Gentry          Reserve - Cade Woods
Lamb - Grand - Katy Jo Rivinius          Reserve - Rebecca Dunn
Goat - Grand - Chloe Snodgrass         Reserve - Rayna De La Rosa
Ag Mechanics - Grand, Outdoor Furniture - Emma Aston (HB FFA)
          Reserve, Indoor Furniture - Carolina Newman
Rabbits - Grand - Bianca Aguillon        Reserve - Trevor Gibson 
Floral Design - Grand - Codi Dennis    Reserve - Miriam Ramirez

                            Auction Total:  $216,547.50 

2020 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Steele Cooper                Reserve - Jake Parish
Hog - Grand - Bowdrie Priefert               Reserve - Tucker Priefert
Broiler - Grand - Cade Woods                Reserve - Hannah Rhea
Goat - Grand Reyna DeLaRosa             Reserve - Avery Hall
Lamb - Grand - Rebecca Dunn              Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Ag Mechanics - Grand, Market Show, Outdoor Furniture - Katie Hart   (CH FFA) 
              Reserve, Market Show, Indoor Furniture - Kenzie Kimbrough (CH FFA)
Floral Design - Grand - Sarah Godfrey (MP FFA)     Reserve - Codi Dennis (MP FFA)
Rabbit Show - Grand - Kinley Lowry (MP Jr FFA)     Reserve - Genevieve Rubio (MP FFA)


90 lots - Auction $ 102,178.50  plus Add-ons                      Total:                

 

2019 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand -  Steele Cooper             Reserve -  Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Gunner Rodgers              Reserve -  Braxton Gallander
Broiler - Grand -  Sara Phillips                Reserve - Hannah Rhea
Lamb - Grand - Lucas Dunn                    Reserve -  Rebekah Crane
Goat - Grand -  Braden Spigener            Reserve -  Caitlyn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Caroline Blackard     Reserve -  Makayla Houchin

79 lots - Auction $132,270.50  plus Add-ons  100,129.96   Total $232,400.46

 

2018 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt               Reserve - Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Tripp Phillips                Reserve - Bowdrie Priefert
Broiler - Grand - Hannah Rhea          Reserve - Sara Phillips
Lamb - Grand - Rebekah Crane         Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goat - Grand - Reese Hill                   Reserve - Caitlynn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand -   

88 lots - Auction $125,206.00  plus Add-ons 92,991.00  Total $218,197.00


2017 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt               Reserve - Harison Russell
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips              Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broilers - Grand - Hannah Rhea         Reserve - Hudson Gentry
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch            Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch             Reserve - Rayna DeLaRosa
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall    Reserve - Haley Swindler

80 lots - Auction $108,198.45 plus Add-ons  79,410.00  Total $187,608.45

 

2016 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Seth Billups
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Lucas Moody
Broilers - Grand - Cade Woods       Reserve - Jakob Hill
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch        Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Goats - Grand - Braden Spigener   Reserve - Tracy Branch
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall    Reserve - Collen Bradford

95 lots - Auction $146,391.55  plus Add-ons 61,838.00   Total $208,229.55
 

2015 - Grand and Reserve Champion
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Laithe Godfrey
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Carley Moody
Broilers - Grand - Jessica Williams  Reserve - Grace Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Caitlyn Billups
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Hogan Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Christian Ingram    Reserve - Jace Henry & Austin McKinney 

92 lots - Auction $154,144.25  plus Add-ons 64,687.00  Total $218,831.25


2014 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Rebekah Crance      Reserve - Jessie Nell Parchman
Hogs - Grand - Lucas Moody             Reserve - J David Reed Stickels
Broilers - Grand - Mallory Carruthers Reserve - Rebecca Brooke Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Ellie Wooten            Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch            Reserve - Braden Spigener
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Jesse Thompson  Reserve - Justin Wood

120 lots - Auction $124,223.79  plus Add-ons 55,900.00  Total $180,123.79


2013 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt                  Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David Reed Stickels  Reserve - Katy Bragg
Broilers - Grand - Brooke Thompson    Reserve - Caleb Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billips              Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Logan Dunn
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Nick Morton  Reserve - Tanner Luck

120 lots - Auction $154,178.96  plus Add-ons  68,500.00   Total $222,678.96


2012 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan             Reserve - Zachary Crane
Hogs - Grand - Garrett Lyons               Reserve - Rianna Hockaday
Broilers - Grand - Joshua Menhennett  Reserve - Colton Menhennett
Lambs - Grand - Wyatt Hinson              Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Ali Grace Merritt
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Tyler Dickerson    Reserve - Doyle Brooks, Rob Ward, Jasper Conway

119 lots - Auction $152,322.24  plus Add ons 59,700.00  Total $212,022.24


2011 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields         Reserve - Chessie Garrett   
Hogs - Grand - Tye Cooney            Reserve - Blair Hearron
Broilers - Grand - Rachel Crane      Reserve - Bralen Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Luis Valadez
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Carter Kelsey & Jordan Thompson (cooker)    
                 Reserve - MacKinzie Bishop (hall tree)

117 lots - Auction $156,307.38  plus Add-ons 54,885.00  Total $211,192.38


2010 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields                    Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David "Reed" Stickels     Reserve - Tyler Murray
Broilers - Grand - Chance Chapman          Reserve - Rachel Crane
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billups                  Reserve - Rachel Johnson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch                      Reserve - Jace Henry
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Kyle Stanley (Cedar stand-along swing)     
                  Reserve - Juan Juarez/Randy Soto (smoker)

Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell

102 lots - Auction $82,238.82 plus Add-ons  42,610.00  Total $ 124,848.82



2009 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields            Reserve - Chessie Garrett
Hogs - Grand -  Bryan Schmitt           Reserve - Shelbi Roberts
Broilers - Grand - Kyle Stanley           Reserve - Brittany Logan
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson      Reserve - Wyatt Hinson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch             Reserve - Hunter Campbell

104 lots - Auction - $74,092.77  plus Add ons - 37,682.50  Total  $111,775.27


Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell



2008 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan       Reserve - Dulcie Fields
Hogs - Grand -  Carly Bowen          Reserve - Caity Bowen
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Smith     Reserve - Hunter Davis
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson   Reserve - Kayd Grimes
Goat - Grand - Chessie Garrett      Reserve - Sarah Sparks Ag Mechanics - Grand - Cooker on Wheels - Pittsburg FFA - Josh Perry & David Johnson      Reserve - Fire Pitt Grill - Rivercrest - Barron Hines, Dakota Harris 

110 lots - Auction - $117,570.10  plus Add ons - 43,385.00  Total  $160,955.10


2007 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields          Reserve - Parker Laing
Hogs - Grand - Caity Bowen             Reserve - Jessica Daniels
Broilers - Grand - Katelyn Joyner      Reserve - Kelsey Franks
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson     Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Jaycee Rolf               Reserve - Clint Swafford
Ag Mechanics - Grand Open Division - Tractor - Rivercrest FFA - Nikki Brooks, Lauren           Maulden, Sabrina Wideman, Michelle Bruton, Rachel Phosay 
               Reserve Open Division - Trailer - Chapel Hill - Zach Kennedy, Kelly Thomas

       Grand Market Division - Auto dog feeder - Chapel Hill - Josh Simmons         
               Reserve Market Division - Table - Rivercrest - Caitlin Hill, Andy Youngblood, Ashley Wideman

120 lots - Auction - $199,257.88 plus Add ons - 71,280.00 Total  $270,537.88

2
006 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Webb Fields               Reserve - Grayson Russell
Hogs - Grand - Jennifer McCaslin         Reserve - Dylon Johnson
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Rae Smith     Reserve - Melanie Smith
Lambs - Grand - Adam Jennings           Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Claire Johnson               Reserve - Rae Lynn Wiltze
Ag Mechanics - Grand - 20 ft. Lowboy - Chapel Hill - chapter project       
               Reserve - Hay Accumulator - Rivercrest - Cole Sheffield  

113 lots - Auction - $204,220.64 plus Add ons - 46,535.00 Total  $250,755.64

2005 -  Market Auction

105 lots - Auction - $167,750.88 plus Add ons - 60,371.00 Total  $228,121.88


2004 -  Market Auction

106 lots - Auction - $135,372.10 plus Add ons - 49,776.40 Total  $185,148.50


2003 -  Market Auction

102 lots - Auction - $166,010.35 plus Add ons - 50,985.00 Total  $216,995.35


2002 -  Market Auction

96 lots - Auction - $169,333.20 plus Add ons - 33,000.20 Total  $202,333.40

2001 -  Market Auction

95 lots - Auction - $212,331.00 plus Add ons - 17,707.00 Total  $230,038.00

 

Hot News Headlines

2024 Livestock Check In
Read More