Livestock

Livestock Show

 

LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT

Jan Garrett and Ted Bradley,  Directors
September 30th - October 3, 2020

 

LOCATION: The show will be held in the Livestock Pavilion behind the TITUS COUNTY CIVIC CENTER in MT. PLEASANT, TEXAS.

Livestock Entry Form (with required W-9)

Heifer Entry Form

LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE

LIVESTOCK DIRECTORS: Jan Garrett, (903)563-5180 & Ted Bradley, (903)285-5408
STEER SUPERINTENDENT: Ted Bradley, (903) 285-5408
BROILER SUPERINTENDENT: Katherine Sexton, (281)310-4120, skat.sexton@gmail.com
HOG SUPERINTENDENT: Ryon Cox, (903)285-5902
LAMB & GOAT SUPERINTENDENT: Wendi Harkey, (903) 285-0201
HEIFER SUPERINTENDENT: Katherine Sexton, (281)310-4120, skat.sexton@gmail.com
RABBIT SUPERINTENDENT: Jan Garrett, (903)563-5180
FLORAL DESIGN CHAIRMAN:  Jan Garrett, (903)563-5180
AGRI MECHANICS CHAIRMAN:  Stephanie Thomas (903)563-4328, Thomasteph09@gmail.com

COUNTY EXTENSION AGENT:

Callie Zoeller, (254) 223-4518

AGRI-SCIENCE TEACHERS: 
Susie Hearron, Slatyr Hunnicutt, Meagan Raine, Blake Rice - Mt. Pleasant
Josh Stegall, Tracy Dicken, Jennifer Carter, Bryson Baggett - Chapel Hill
Kenny Swinford, Jared Minor, Shelbi Roberts Burrows - Rivercrest
Laci Cameron - Harts Bluff 


Livestock Schedule of Events

Saturday, March 28, 2020:

Steer Weigh-in: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion 

 

Saturday, June 6, 2020: 

Goats, Hogs, LambsTag-in: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion 

Broilers entries:  8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion

Rabbit entries: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion

 

Saturday, August 22, 2020:
 

Rabbit Validation:  8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion

Chick Distribution:  9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Titus County Fair Poultry Barn
 

Tuesday, September 1, 2020:
 

Floral Design entries due at the Fair office or by mail. 

Heifer Show entries due at the Fair Office or by mail. 

Saturday, September 26, 2020:

Floral Design competition place and time to be announced at a later date

 

Wednesday, September 30, 2020:

Agri-Mechanics - projects in place by 3:00 p.m.

Weigh-in for market animals:
          Steers - 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
          Lambs - 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
          Goats -  6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
          Hogs - 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
          Rabbits - 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. 

Heifer Entries - in place by 7:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Meeting - 8:00 p.m. - Show Ring 

.

Thursday, October 1, 2020:

Educational Tours of Livestock Pavilion:
       
  Elementary School Students:  Contact Susie Hearron (903)575-2081 or shearron@mpisd.net                  for timeslots  8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
          All-Star Day: Contact Michael Rice (817)739-4248 or Ricem9876@gmail.com for time
                slots 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Agri-Mechanics Show - Judging 4:00 p.m.

Goat, Lamb and Agri-Mechanics Show - 6:00 p.m.

Broilers - Check-in 7:00 p.m.

Hogs weigh-in cards due by 9:00 p.m.

Heifer entries - paper check 7:00 p.m.

 

Friday, October 2, 2020:


Broilers, Hogs and Steers show at 8:00 a.m., with the Market Broilers, followed by Hogs and Steers

Sweepstakes Heifer Show after Steer Show (heifers can leave after showing)

Rabbits - show at 2:00 p.m.  


Saturday, October 3, 2020:


Silent Auction - Agri-Mechanic Projects & Floral Design - 1:00 p.m. til 15 minutes after completion of Market Auction

Market Auction - 2:00 p.m. 
 

 

The Youth Livestock Exhibitor

Code of Practice

I believe that my participation in the Junior Livestock Program should demonstrate my own ability, knowledge, and skill as a feeder and fitter of livestock. I will do my own work and only accept advice and support from others.

I will not use abusive or questionable techniques in the feeding, fitting and showing of my animals. I will not resort to fraudulent, illegal, or deceptive practices when fitting them for show. I also will not allow my parents, my supervisor, or any other adult to employ such practices to my animal.

I will read and understand the rules of all livestock shows in which I am a participant. I ask that my parents and the supervisor of my project animal not break the rules or make exception on my behalf. I wish for my livestock project to be an example of how to accept what life has to offer good and bad and how to live with the outcome.

I realize that I am responsible for:

-the proper care and treatment of my animals,

-the production of wholesome food,

-and the development of sound moral character in myself and others.

  

Thank You 2019 Purchasers

Titus County Fair Jr Livestock Auction

 

 

1st Texas Financial Services A&A Masonry, Inc. - Brian Applegate
AA's Tree House Acker Poultry - Heather Bowen Acker
Allen's Scrap Metal - Jerry & Martha Parr Amber Olson
American National Bank Amy Eubanks
Arnold, Walker & Arnold & Co., P.C. Bates Cooper Sloan Funeral Home
Best Fender Products Big Tex Trailer, Mfg. 
Bowie Class Electric Coop - J.T. Calhoun Bradford's LLC
Brian & Velda Betts Bronco Feed
Brookshires / Super One Foods  Canos Rolf - Rolf Electrical Service
Chad Henry   City Cleaners
CK Cattle Company  Clayton - Winn Transport 
Conroy Tractor, Inc.  Cox Concrete Products 
 Cox Logistics, LLC Crabtree Amusements
 Crazy Heifer's - Jessica Gallander  Cypress Bank 
 D&R Landscaping Dana & John Kaylor 
 David & Rona McFarland  Dennis McBride
Diamond C Trailers Diamond T Outfitters
Dr. Dale & Mrs. Jill Klepzip East Texas Automotive Equipment
East Texas Endodontics East Texas Fence
East Texas Oral Surgery Edward Jones Investments,Jay Jones
Edwards Cattle Co - Justin Edwards

Elliott Auto Group

ETEX Electric Everything Yard
First Federal Community Bank, SSB Gary's Gun & Pawn
Georgia Poultry - Eric Cummings GoGreen Turg Mgmt
Guaranty Bank & Trust

H & R Distributors

Harbour Trailer Parts Higginbotham Insurance
IMFAB James & Fleda Maxton
Jared Conroy JDM
Jeff & Heather Jackson Jeff Welborn/State Farm
Jeremy Long Jimmy & Donis Spigener
Kelly Thomas Keri Paisley - Titus Co Farm Bureau
King Lawn & Landscape Kwik Kar Oil & Lube
Longhorn Trailer Sales

Lori Chism, Attorney

Mandy & PeWee Smith Mardi Gras Seafood
McKelvey Steel Mike Carter Plumbing
MP Insulation Mt. Pleasant Animal Clinic
Mt. Pleasant Pet Resort  National Wholesale
Nelson Propane Northeast Texas Credit Union
Pat Kelso Paul & Linda Adams
Pediatric Clinic Pilgrim Bank
Pilgrims Pittsburg Steel
Pittsburg Tractor Priefert, Mfg
R.A. Teal Construction Redfearn Real Estate
Reese Hill Rickey & Ruth Swafford
Rickey Crane, DDS Robert Christ
Ronald Johnson Rychlik's
Sandlin Motors Sheila & Kelly Donnelly
Shelby Spigener - Toyota of Mt. Pleasant Shumate Floorcovering
Sisk Motors State Farm - Jason Reid
Stephanie Thomas & Jessica Edwards Stephen Currey - Buford-Redfearn Ins
Steve & Adina Russell Steve Thomas
Stone Livestock Commission Super 1/Brookshires's
Texan Farm Supply Texas Bragg
Texas Heritage National Bank Thurmans Pro-Med Pharmacy
Titus County Farm Bureau Titus County Vet Clinic
TNT Automotive Todd Jaggers/ Farm Bureau
Tony & Linda Barbieri Top Hat Trailers
United Ag & Turf VERA Bank
WIN Auto Center  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
   
2019 Buckle Sponsors
"Thank you for support of the fair and our youth"
Grand Champion Steer Tim Newman Farms
Reserve Champion Steer Big Tex Trailers
Best Daily Gain - Steer Barry & Robin Vaught
3 Bar B Limousin
Sr. Showmanship Steer Longhorn Trailers
Jr Showmanship Steer 3 Bar B Limousin
Grand Champion Hog Diamond C Trailers
Reserve Champion Hog  
Sr Showmanship Hog Dwain & Virginia Fortenberry
Jr Showmanship Hog Schmitt Family
Grand Champion Broilers Brian & Velda Betts 
Jimmy & Barbara Parker
Mike & Colleen Thompson
Mike & Teresa Coke
Reserve Champion Broilers Mt. Pleasant Recycling -
Don & Teresa Carlisle
Sr Top Grower Broilers Brad & Amy Eubanks
Jr Top Grower Broilers James & Fleda Maxton
Grand Champion Lamb Ashly, Joel, Aubrey & Caroline Fielder
Robert & Cindy Perryman
Reserve Champion Lamb AA's Treehouse
Sr Showmanship Lamb Everett Toyota
Jr Showmanship Lamb Northeast Texas Credit Union
Grand Champion Goat Mike & Telly Hall
Reserve Champion Goat Jeffery & Leah Crabb
Mike & Kim Crabb
Sr Showmanship Goat Elliott Auto Group
Jr Showmanship Goat Texas Bragg Trailers
Grand Champion Heifer Dennis Cameron Construction & Equipment
Reserve Champion Heifer Spruills Honda Kawaski
Sr Showmanship Heifer Elliott Auto Group
Jr Showmanship Heifer

Tex Trail Trailers

 

 

 

   

**************************************************************************************************************

 

History: Livestock Auction:
 

 

2019 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand -  Steele Cooper             Reserve -  Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Gunner Rodgers              Reserve -  Braxton Gallander
Broiler - Grand -  Sara Phillips                Reserve - Hannah Rhea
Lamb - Grand - Rebecca Dunn               Reserve -  Rebekah Crane
Goat - Grand -  Braden Spigener            Reserve -  Caitlyn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Caroline Blackard     Reserve -  Makayla Houchin

79 lots - Auction $132,270.50  plus Add-ons  100,129.96   Total $232,400.46

 

2018 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt               Reserve - Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Tripp Phillips                Reserve - Bowdrie Priefert
Broiler - Grand - Hannah Rhea          Reserve - Sara Phillips
Lamb - Grand - Rebekah Crane         Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goat - Grand - Reese Hill                   Reserve - Caitlynn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand -   

88 lots - Auction $125,206.00  plus Add-ons 92,991.00  Total $218,197.00


2017 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt               Reserve - Harison Russell
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips              Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broilers - Grand - Hannah Rhea         Reserve - Hudson Gentry
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch            Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch             Reserve - Rayna DeLaRosa
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall    Reserve - Haley Swindler

80 lots - Auction $108,198.45 plus Add-ons  79,410.00  Total $187,608.45

 

2016 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Seth Billups
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Lucas Moody
Broilers - Grand - Cade Woods       Reserve - Jakob Hill
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch        Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Goats - Grand - Braden Spigener   Reserve - Tracy Branch
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall    Reserve - Collen Bradford

95 lots - Auction $146,391.55  plus Add-ons 61,838.00   Total $208,229.55

 

2015 - Grand and Reserve Champion
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Laithe Godfrey
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Carley Moody
Broilers - Grand - Jessica Williams  Reserve - Grace Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Caitlyn Billups
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Hogan Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Christian Ingram    Reserve - Jace Henry & Austin McKinney 

92 lots - Auction $154,144.25  plus Add-ons 64,687.00  Total $218,831.25


2014 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Rebekah Crance      Reserve - Jessie Nell Parchman
Hogs - Grand - Lucas Moody             Reserve - J David Reed Stickels
Broilers - Grand - Mallory Carruthers Reserve - Rebecca Brooke Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Ellie Wooten            Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch            Reserve - Braden Spigener
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Jesse Thompson  Reserve - Justin Wood

120 lots - Auction $124,223.79  plus Add-ons 55,900.00  Total $180,123.79


2013 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt                  Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David Reed Stickels  Reserve - Katy Bragg
Broilers - Grand - Brooke Thompson    Reserve - Caleb Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billips              Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Logan Dunn
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Nick Morton  Reserve - Tanner Luck

120 lots - Auction $154,178.96  plus Add-ons  68,500.00   Total $222,678.96


2012 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan             Reserve - Zachary Crane
Hogs - Grand - Garrett Lyons               Reserve - Rianna Hockaday
Broilers - Grand - Joshua Menhennett  Reserve - Colton Menhennett
Lambs - Grand - Wyatt Hinson              Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Ali Grace Merritt
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Tyler Dickerson    Reserve - Doyle Brooks, Rob Ward, Jasper Conway

119 lots - Auction $152,322.24  plus Add ons 59,700.00  Total $212,022.24


2011 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields         Reserve - Chessie Garrett   
Hogs - Grand - Tye Cooney            Reserve - Blair Hearron
Broilers - Grand - Rachel Crane      Reserve - Bralen Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Luis Valadez
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Carter Kelsey & Jordan Thompson (cooker)    
                 Reserve - MacKinzie Bishop (hall tree)

117 lots - Auction $156,307.38  plus Add-ons 54,885.00  Total $211,192.38


2010 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields                    Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David "Reed" Stickels     Reserve - Tyler Murray
Broilers - Grand - Chance Chapman          Reserve - Rachel Crane
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billups                  Reserve - Rachel Johnson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch                      Reserve - Jace Henry
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Kyle Stanley (Cedar stand-along swing)     
                  Reserve - Juan Juarez/Randy Soto (smoker)

Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell

102 lots - Auction $82,238.82 plus Add-ons  42,610.00  Total $ 124,848.82



2009 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields            Reserve - Chessie Garrett
Hogs - Grand -  Bryan Schmitt           Reserve - Shelbi Roberts
Broilers - Grand - Kyle Stanley           Reserve - Brittany Logan
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson      Reserve - Wyatt Hinson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch             Reserve - Hunter Campbell

104 lots - Auction - $74,092.77  plus Add ons - 37,682.50  Total  $111,775.27


Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell



2008 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan       Reserve - Dulcie Fields
Hogs - Grand -  Carly Bowen          Reserve - Caity Bowen
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Smith     Reserve - Hunter Davis
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson   Reserve - Kayd Grimes
Goat - Grand - Chessie Garrett      Reserve - Sarah Sparks Ag Mechanics - Grand - Cooker on Wheels - Pittsburg FFA - Josh Perry & David Johnson      Reserve - Fire Pitt Grill - Rivercrest - Barron Hines, Dakota Harris 

110 lots - Auction - $117,570.10  plus Add ons - 43,385.00  Total  $160,955.10


2007 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields          Reserve - Parker Laing
Hogs - Grand - Caity Bowen             Reserve - Jessica Daniels
Broilers - Grand - Katelyn Joyner      Reserve - Kelsey Franks
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson     Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Jaycee Rolf               Reserve - Clint Swafford
Ag Mechanics - Grand Open Division - Tractor - Rivercrest FFA - Nikki Brooks, Lauren           Maulden, Sabrina Wideman, Michelle Bruton, Rachel Phosay 
               Reserve Open Division - Trailer - Chapel Hill - Zach Kennedy, Kelly Thomas

       Grand Market Division - Auto dog feeder - Chapel Hill - Josh Simmons         
               Reserve Market Division - Table - Rivercrest - Caitlin Hill, Andy Youngblood, Ashley Wideman

120 lots - Auction - $199,257.88 plus Add ons - 71,280.00 Total  $270,537.88

2
006 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Webb Fields               Reserve - Grayson Russell
Hogs - Grand - Jennifer McCaslin         Reserve - Dylon Johnson
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Rae Smith     Reserve - Melanie Smith
Lambs - Grand - Adam Jennings           Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Claire Johnson               Reserve - Rae Lynn Wiltze
Ag Mechanics - Grand - 20 ft. Lowboy - Chapel Hill - chapter project       
               Reserve - Hay Accumulator - Rivercrest - Cole Sheffield  

113 lots - Auction - $204,220.64 plus Add ons - 46,535.00 Total  $250,755.64

2005 -  Market Auction

105 lots - Auction - $167,750.88 plus Add ons - 60,371.00 Total  $228,121.88


2004 -  Market Auction

106 lots - Auction - $135,372.10 plus Add ons - 49,776.40 Total  $185,148.50


2003 -  Market Auction

102 lots - Auction - $166,010.35 plus Add ons - 50,985.00 Total  $216,995.35


2002 -  Market Auction

96 lots - Auction - $169,333.20 plus Add ons - 33,000.20 Total  $202,333.40

2001 -  Market Auction

95 lots - Auction - $212,331.00 plus Add ons - 17,707.00 Total  $230,038.00

Floral Design

Floral Design Show

 

Read More
Meat Pen Rabbit Show

Rabbit Show

Read More
Educational Tours Livestock Exhibits
Educational Tours Livestock Exhibits

FFA students give elementary school students and preschoolers educational tours of livestock areas. 

Read More
Heifer Show

Titus County Fair Heifer Show

Read More
Market Hog Rules
Market Hog Rules

Titus County Fair Market Hog Rules

Read More
Market Goat Show

Titus County Fair Junior Market Goat Show

Read More
Market Broiler Show

Titus County Fair Junior Broiler Show

Read More
Market Lamb Rules

Titus County Fair Junior Lamb Rules

Read More
Market Steer Rules

Titus County Fair Market Steer Show Rules

Read More
Rules/Regulations

Titus County Fair follows the Texas Animal Health Commission Condensed Regulations governing admission of livestock to shows, fair and exhibitions.  The General Rules are to assist with further instruction for the Livestock Show. 

Read More